Search results

  1. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    Sorry i should of proof read my post, 3-3-3 is a % by volume...3%-3%-3% is half of 6%-6%-6% that's a two to one ratio. But you are correct that it is a measurement of how much of each (npk) is in the product container.
  2. Bannacis

    Light Leak.. Help.

    You shouldn't have any problem if it was just that short period.
  3. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    I understand, i got that info from some web site (which i forget) but it wasn't a random quote from some guy named eddie, it was a scientific journal of some sort. anyway i am beating this subject to death. and do not want to erk you any further. I can tell you know what you are talking...
  4. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    it is a % ratio... a 3-3-3 % ratio is half of 6-6-6 % ratio...from what i read, i didn't make it up.
  5. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    You can reduce the ratios as you stated but the 2-4-6 will have twice the volume than 1-2-3. It is the % of each in the container, so 2% N-4%p-6%k...reducing the ratios does not reduce the amount.. fertilizer's Ratio tells us much more about how appropriate a fertilizer is than its NPK %...
  6. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    fertilizer's Ratio tells us much more about how appropriate a fertilizer is than its NPK %. 20-20-20 and 10-10-10 are both 1:1:1 ratio fertilizers, but the 20-20-20 has twice the amt of nutrients per given weight as 10-10-10. Similarly, 24-8-16 is twice as concentrated as 12-4-8, so you would...
  7. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    That I do, And you are free to think the way you want, just as others are also.
  8. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    I put a 110% into my thinking...LOL
  9. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    Sorry to say that you are saying others are wrong...You are, implying by your argument of it not be a scientific test it there fore is a myth. Growing Cannabis is easy, it needs to stay easy...When you do all this lab testing crap and trying to make it all about scientific analysis... you are...
  10. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    not all molasses are the same... as you stated up on your cane molasses post with 204% magnesium
  11. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    I've been growing since late 70's And here you are stating that everybody else is wrong and that others are spreading lies. The myth you refer to as I believe is that flushing removes nutrients from the plant, where in fact it removes it from the soil...not saying 100% but it does.
  12. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    magnesium...not nitrogen...from molasses.
  13. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    I believe it is not nitrogen taste but rather magnesium, cause most peeps add molasses towards end of flower and molasses has mag in it.
  14. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    actually the the chem taste or nitrogen tasting, and sometime you see or hear a little crackle or spark like noise when lighting bud...it is usually magnesium that is left over. mostly from peeps flushing but adding molasses. magnesium is flammable. I agree about the shops pushing junk...
  15. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

  16. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    I am saying you can believe flushing is a myth or not. I know the article is about flushing the plant. But I never thought people were flushing the plant, just the soil. Flushing the soil works for me.
  17. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    Believe what you want...
  18. Bannacis

    Is Pre-harvest Flushing A Myth?

    Flushing is not for removing nutrient buildup in plant, but to remove it from the soil. so the article is correct in that it does not remove from bud...but from soil.
  19. Bannacis

    Calibrating Tds Meter Question

    Then 1500 is your calibration number
  20. Bannacis

    Calibrating Tds Meter Question

    I believe the naci scale 1500 ppm. the meter is factory calibrated to 342 ppm naci. What does your meter read when put in solution? it should be close to the calibration liquid. they do not stray to far off cal.
Top Bottom