The War on Medical Marijuana in MI Super Thread, NEWS,BUST,LAWS <<<<Updated Often>>>>
[…] In that case, People v Olaf Johnson, Defense attorney David G. Huft argued in his motion and brief that the marijuana transportation law “is superseded by [the MMMA] … Defendant is immune from prosecution and arrest because he fully complied with the requirements of [the MMMA]” Huft further argued that “Defendant is entitled to dismissal under the affirmative defense [section of the MMMA]” and that the marijuana transportation law “is unconstitutional.”

Michigan’s statute restricting the transportation of usable marijuana in a motor vehicle (MCL 750.474) requires marijuana to be “[e]nclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle… or [e]nclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the vehicle, if the vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk.” The 2012 marijuana transportation law additionally provides that a “person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”