MI AG invited to weigh in on constitutionality of marijuana transportation law
[…] the marijuana transportation law. In that case, People v Olaf Johnson, Defense attorney David G. Huft argued in his
motion and
brief that
the marijuana transportation law “is superseded by [the
MMMA] … Defendant is immune from prosecution and arrest because he fully complied with the requirements of [the
MMMA]” Huft further argued that “Defendant is entitled to dismissal under the affirmative defense [section of the
MMMA]” and that the marijuana transportation law “is unconstitutional.”
Michigan’s statute restricting the transportation of usable marijuana in a motor vehicle (
MCL 750.474) requires marijuana to be “[e]nclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle… or [e]nclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the vehicle, if the vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk.”
The 2012 marijuana transportation law additionally provides that a “person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”